carousel-2

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25 July 2018

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way ANZPAA creates, organises and implements activities online. ANZPAA is bound by the State of Victoria's Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 in how it manages personal information. ANZPAA is committed to protecting the personal information of the persons with whom it interacts within the course of its functions and activities. The following statements disclose how we handle personal information including:

  • personal details
  • email addresses
  • cookies
  • clickstream data
  • internet use risks
  • hyperlinking.

Personal Details

It is intended that ANZPAA website users remain anonymous. If you provide any personal details to ANZPAA for a particular form or function, it will be kept in a secure environment and we will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation (e.g. unlawful activity or to protect life). You can request access to and corrections to be made to any personal information ANZPAA may have collected about you.

Email Addresses

ANZPAA will only record your email address if you send us an online message and it will only be used for the purpose you provided it. ANZPAA will not disclose or add your email address to any mailing lists, without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies may be used to analyse an internet navigational trend. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity, preferences or past behavior. ANZPAA does not use cookies to collect personal information.

Clickstream Data

Clickstream data monitors site navigation and logs statistical data in relation to webpaths taken. ANZPAA will not attempt to identify users through clickstream data, except in the unlikely event where there is a legal obligation to do so.

Internet Use Risks

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information to ANZPAA over the Internet, you may wish to contact us. People other than your intended recipient may be able to access your personal information.

Hyperlinks

ANZPAA website contains hyperlinks to pages contained on third-party websites. This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting a site linked from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that website. ANZPAA has taken all reasonable steps to implement technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or loss. These steps provide a high level of protection within the limits of available technology. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Rate this page

  • Rate as Helpful0% Helpful votes
  • Rate as Not helpful100.00% Not helpful votes